Native Trees and Shrubs

Cortland Property Maintenance offers an assortment of native shrubs and trees for sale.  All trees are specifically recommended for use to reestablish local vegetation.  Some times these plants are referred to as native wetlands plants.  Our selection of plants is typically found at the edge of vegetated wetlands and in the upland buffer zones of the vegetated wetland area.  However, these products can be planted anywhere you like.  Planting of native trees may be done after a thorough removal of invasive vegetation.  These plants are also more likely to be healthy in the local soil as opposed to trees as your local big box store that have been grown in potentially far off locations.  Another advantage is that there is no chance that any foreign insect or disease is transmitted through the use of our trees.   Native plant material will help prevent the spread of invasive plants, and help our area to thrive naturally. Call us today or fill out our form to discuss pricing and planting of these.

Common Name
Latin Name
Size
QTY
       
Winterberry Black Alder
Ilex verticillata
6" to 12"
30
1' to 2'
30
2' to 3'
10
Red Maple
Acer rubrum
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
15
2' to 3'
18
Silky Dogwood
Cornus amomumn
6" to 12"
18
1' to 2'
0
2' to 3'
11
Red Osier Dogwood
Cornus sericea
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
16
2' to 3'
7
Northern Dogwood (Arrowood)
Viburnum dentatum
6" to 12"
35
1' to 2'
35
2' to 3'
15
Red Oak
Quercas rubra
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
10
2' to 3'
10
White Pine
Pinus strobus
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
0