Additional Services

Hand Split Custom Granite Posts

Hand Split Custom Granite Posts
 
Granite post

We have a supply of aged granite than can be hand split based on your custom request.  Hand splitting the granite creates a piece that is unique to your property.  These make great pieces for fenceposts, hitching posts, mailbox posts, steps or just accent pieces in your yard.  The process to split the posts starts with drilling a set of holes at defined intervals in the granite.  Then, feathers and wedges are placed in the holes and driven into the holes in a sequential fashion.  This allows the granite to slowly split, to ensure that no undesirable cracking occurs.  Call us today at 774-245-1336 or use our form to contact us.  You can also email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Granite Split

Wood Chip Mulching

Wood chips offer a low cost alternative to bark mulch.  Wood chips are typically spread 2-4 inches thick because they will decompose faster than bark mulch. A benefit of wood chips is that the shredded leaves will decompose and provide a natural fertilizer to the soil.


Wood chips can also be used to cover large areas to simply control growth of unwanted vegetation.


We can also deliver wood chips to you. Please call us at 774-245-1336 or use our contact form to discuss your woodchip plans or needs.

Compost Delivery and Spreading

We have high quality, locally produced compost. Compost is created from large quantities of leaves (brown matter) and grass clippings.  Heat generated from the decomposing process makes weed seeds inert.  Compost is most often used to supplement soil that has been depleted of nutrients. The compost is also capable of holding moisture longer.  Compost can be spread across a lawn (top dressing) without affecting the appearance of the lawn.  Giving the grass a new, natural source of required nutrients, and a way to keep the roots moist.


Compost can also be added to vegetable gardens and flower beds for the same reason.

We can deliver or install compost.


Compost is available as unscreened (may contain sticks, rocks, etc), or 1/2" screened (no objects larger than 1/2 inch). Please call us at 774-245-1336 or use our contact form to discuss your compost plans or needs.

Bark Mulch Delivery and Spreading

Spring in New England reveals the effects of a harsh winter.  One of the first things that should be done in the spring is a spring cleanup to remove any debris collected over the winter and then new bark mulch should be applied to flower beds.  We start by cleaning out all of the collected leaves and other debris that winter has left behind.  We then edge the flower beds to ensure that grass does not start to creep into the flower beds.  This also creates a cleaner look and makes lawn maintenance easier.  Once the beds are prepped, we spread the bark mulch to ensure even coverage.  This keeps weeds at bay over the course of the summer. Please call us today at 774-245-1336 or fill out our form to schedule a time to spread or deliver bark mulch today.

Storm Damage Cleanup and Brush Removal

 

Summer and winter storms in New England tend to bring down a lot of branches and sometimes trees.  The October 2011 snowstorm comes to mind, and the increase of severe thunderstorms during recent summers.  This leaves quite a mess and these large pieces of wood do not break down easily.  Burning is an option, but it produces a lot of hazardous particulates, takes a long time and leaves a messy pile of ash in your yard.   We offer storm damage cleanup and brush removal to quickly and easily remove large piles of branches and trees.  Please call us today at 774-245-1336 or fill out our form to schedule a time to cleanup any storm damage or remove brush.

Native Trees and Shrubs

Cortland Property Maintenance offers an assortment of native shrubs and trees for sale.  All trees are specifically recommended for use to reestablish local vegetation.  Some times these plants are referred to as native wetlands plants.  Our selection of plants is typically found at the edge of vegetated wetlands and in the upland buffer zones of the vegetated wetland area.  However, these products can be planted anywhere you like.  Planting of native trees may be done after a thorough removal of invasive vegetation.  These plants are also more likely to be healthy in the local soil as opposed to trees as your local big box store that have been grown in potentially far off locations.  Another advantage is that there is no chance that any foreign insect or disease is transmitted through the use of our trees.   Native plant material will help prevent the spread of invasive plants, and help our area to thrive naturally. Call us today or fill out our form to discuss pricing and planting of these.

Common Name
Latin Name
Size
QTY
       
Winterberry Black Alder
Ilex verticillata
6" to 12"
30
1' to 2'
30
2' to 3'
10
Red Maple
Acer rubrum
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
15
2' to 3'
18
Silky Dogwood
Cornus amomumn
6" to 12"
18
1' to 2'
0
2' to 3'
11
Red Osier Dogwood
Cornus sericea
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
16
2' to 3'
7
Northern Dogwood (Arrowood)
Viburnum dentatum
6" to 12"
35
1' to 2'
35
2' to 3'
15
Red Oak
Quercas rubra
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
10
2' to 3'
10
White Pine
Pinus strobus
6" to 12"
0
1' to 2'
0